Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print

PREVIOUS COMPETITION WINNERS


 Stage Competition                  Close-up Competition            Micro Marathon

1938

John Ramsay

1958

Fred Lowe

2008

Toon Van Der Vest

1939

Sydney Smith

1959

Howard Peters

2009

Fay Presto

1946

Stanley Thomas

1960

Arthur Setterington

2010

Bharat Patel

1947

George Smallwood

1961

Bob Ostin

2011

Bharat Patel

1948

Geoffrey Robinson

1962

Ali Bongo

2012

Fay Presto

1949

Billy McComb

1963

Claude Manley

2013

Bharat Patel

1950

Louis Martelle

1964

Ted Daniels

2014

Bernard Jones

1951

Frank Boynett

1965

Jack Lowen

2015

Bernard Jones

1952

Peter Warlock

1966

Norman Pearce

2016

Bharat Patel

1953

Elizabeth Warlock

1967

Larry Spencer



1954

Derrick Speight

1968

Arthur Setterington



1955

Devolyn & Irene

1969

Competition not held



1956

Geoff Gregson

1970

Geoff Ray



1957

Ron MacMillan

1971

Trevor Lewis



1958

Marjorie Waddell

1972

Kevin Fox



1959

Ralph Hall & Mollie

1973

Bob Read



1960

Larry Spencer

1974

Christopher Payne



1961

Robert Sinclair

1975

Competition not held



1962

Robert Swadling

1976

Bob Gill



1963

Gordon Watts & Shirley

1977

Wayne Dobson/Peter Duffie



1964

Ali Bongo

1978

Rex Cooper



1965

Phil Haigh

1979

Ken Hawes



1966

Morine

1980

Harry Nicholls



1967

Drew Masters & Tess

1981

Mark Leveridge



1968

Christian

1982

Janet Clare



1969

Tony Shelley & Elizabeth

1983

Rex Cooper



1970

Geoff Ray & Pat

1984

Eddy Smit



1971

Malcolm Nunn

1985

Kevin Reay



1972

Otto Wessely

1986

John Hotowka



1973

The Waldos

1987

Tony Brooks



1974

Hardy Werner

1988

Mike Austin



1975

Brian Miller & Audrey

1989

Stephen Ford



1976

Sam & Joy Mallinson

1990

David Jones



1977

Martin Scott-Price

1991

Patrick Maddison



1978

Brian Sefton

1992

Steve Bedwell



1979

Not awarded

1993

Dusty



1980

Josephine

1994

Alistair Cook



1981

Crisco

1995

David Penn



1982

Not awarded

1996

Jayson George



1983

Marc & Jayne

1997

Herman Koster



1984

Richard Kyall & Joanna

1998

Jon Allen



1985

Shahid Malik

1999

Trevor Stone



1986

Al Glennan

2000

Lee Davis



1987

Mystina

2001

Sean Carpenter



1988

Not awarded

2002

Mark Shortland



1989

Alex Taylor

2003

Richard Pinner



1990

Richard Griffin

2004

Mel Harvey



1991

Jimmy Carlo & Crystal

2005

Tim Shoesmith



1992

Philippe

2006

Marc Oberon



1993

Not awarded

2007

Steve Dela



1994

Tricky Business

2008

John Van de Put



1995

Marie Claude Chantelle & Co

2009

Steve Dela



1996

Guy Barrett

2010

Alex Hansford



1997

Not awarded

2011

Matthew Wright



1998

Alfonso Rios

2012

Vadim



1999

Mark Taylor

2013

Steve Faulkner



2000

Leo Ward

2014

Competition not held



2001

Mark Shortland

2015

Rob James



2002

The Great Nardini

2016

Competition not held



2003

Richard Pinner





2004

Safire Illusionists





2005

Roy Davenport





2006

Paul Dabeck





2007

High Jinx





2008

Jonathan Shotton





2009

Tai-Hsiang Chou





2010

Romany





2011

Ta Na Manga





2012

Not awarded





2013

Oliver Tabor





2014

Ed Hilsum





2015

Competition not held